THE FED - FINANCIAL
[…] change the wordings of the 4 objectives in the original Preamble. However, we
noticed that subsequent amendments (and
of course explanations to the amendments by so-called experts) have deliberately focused on the
“additional objectives” so as to divert the attention from the original 4
objectives.
Not many people pay attention to the Preamble of an Act. It
is the essence of the Act. The rest are elaborations to ensure the objectives
are fulfilled.
This is made clear by the new section 2A of the Act and we
quote:
(ii) Section 2A Monetary Policy Objectives
[12 USC 225a. As added by act of November 16, 1977 (91 Stat.
1387) and amended by acts of October 27, 1978 (92 Stat. 1897); Aug. 23, 1988
(102 Stat. 1375); and Dec. 27, 2000 (114 Stat. 3028).]
“The Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System and the Federal Open Market Committee
shall maintain long run growth of the monetary and credit aggregates
commensurate with the conomy's long run potential to increase production, so as
to promote effectively the goals of maximum employment, stable prices, and
moderate long-term interest rates.”
It is our opinion that these latter objectives (which we
have underlined for emphasis) are
superfluous as the record shows that the FED has never and could never by its policies control
employment, stable prices and or long term interest rates. For the purpose of